top of page
[…] Whether you are a tenant or a landlord, the right to the security deposit, or any portion thereof, is determined by acts and omissions of both parties at the beginning and end of the lease. For that reason, it’s important to understand your rights and obligations whether you are seeking return of a security deposit, or are attempting to keep one.


What is a Security Deposit?


This may seem obvious. However, like most terms we tend to take as obvious, there is a legal definition for it established by statute. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 44-7-30(3) defines a security deposit as:


[M]oney or any other form of security…by a tenant to a landlord which shall be held by the landlord on behalf of a tenant by virtue of a residential rental agreement and shall include, but not be limited to, damage deposits, advance rent deposits, and pet deposits. Such term shall not include nonrefundable fees, or money or other consideration which are not to be returned to the tenant under the terms of the residential rental agreement or which were to be applied toward the payment of rent or reimbursement of services or utilities provided to the tenant.


The importance of this definition is what it does not include.